{"title":"Church History\/Missions","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"daniel-neal-history-of-the-puritans-vol-4-1738-first-ed-with-provenance","title":"Daniel Neal History of the Puritans vol. 4, 1738 first ed. with provenance","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe History of the Puritans ...\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDaniel Neal, A.M.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon, Printed for Richard Hett at the Bible and Crown in the Poultry, MDCCXXXVIII (1738). \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: Good+ rebound leather binding, tight on the signatures; page quality good with mild yellowing, staining, dampening, and darkening around the title page; a few amateur repairs (appear old, almost period) to the ffep and title to closed tears; Title, A2-xiii,  B-664 (text complete). Four signatures on the ffep including and especially Samuel Hopkins dated 1766. Samuel Hopkins (1721-1803) American minister and theologian graduated Yale in 1741 with Jonathan Edwards. Hopkins was a Calvinist and while perhaps not a strict abolitionist was one of the first to speak against slavery from the pulpit and later an anti-slavery advocate after the American Revolution. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA good looking association copy of an otherwise standard work on Reformation History.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48013351682296,"sku":null,"price":450.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/IMG_1017.jpg?v=1771886004"},{"product_id":"sources-of-early-christian-thought-4-vols-ed-by-william-g-rusch","title":"Sources of Early Christian Thought 4 Vols. ed. by William G. Rusch","description":"\u003cp\u003eLot of 4 volumes in a series on Early Christian Thought ed. by William G. Rusch:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Trinitarian Controversy by William G. Rusch (pb. 182 pps.)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTheological Anthropology by J. Patout Burns (pb. 130 pps.) \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Christological Controversy by Richard A. Norris, Jr. (pb. 162 pps.)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBiblical Interpretation in the Early Church Karlfried Froehlich (pb. 135 pps.)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: VG+paperback (pb) bindings tight and clean. No former owners or remander marks.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48019996082424,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/SourcesChristianThought_1.jpg?v=1772059374"},{"product_id":"george-whitefields-journals","title":"George Whitefield's Journals","description":"\u003cp\u003eGeorge Whitefield's Journals\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBanner of Truth Trust (Penn. 5th impression 1989)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: Softcover with frontis and foldout map of Whitefield's American travels. 395pps. Interior clean. Former owner stamp on edges. Binding sound with minor creases on the spine. Overall a good serviceable copy of Whitefield's Journals as a missional preacher in the 18th c.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48020099465464,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/WhitefieldJournals.jpg?v=1772060981"},{"product_id":"the-protector-j-h-merle-daubigne-d-d","title":"The Protector J.H. Merle D'Aubigne D.D.","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Protector\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJ.H. Merle D'Aubigne D.D. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSprinkle Publications\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarrisonburg VA. 1997\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: VG. 281 pps. Black cloth blindstamped covers (no DJ issued). Small former stamp on ffep and page edge, otherwise clean and bright. A good standard work on Oliver Cromwell and his impact on the 17th Century English Church and State.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48020133380344,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/TheProtector.jpg?v=1772062677"},{"product_id":"spurgeon-sermon-notes-gen-rev-4-volume-revell-ed-copy","title":"The Life of the Lord Jesus Christ, J.D. Lange 4 Volumes","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Life of the Lord Jesus Christ \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA Complete Critical Examination of the Origin, Contents, and Connection of the Gospels\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJohn Peter Lange, D.D.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrand Rapids, MI., Zondervan 1958\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: Vol. 1: 544 pps. Internally clean, mild yellowing, binding firm, hardcovers in good condition, lacks DJ. About a dozen pages with light pen underlinging.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVol. 2: 504 pps. Internally clean, mild yellowing, binding firm. Light pen and marginal notes on less than 10 pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVol. 3: 512 pps. Internally clean with mild yellowing. Binding is firm. Internally clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVol. 4: 502pps. w\/ index to set. Interior clean. Binding sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOverall an excellent set of this rare work translated from the mid 19th century. Lange's Christology was written largely again the higher critics of his day, particularly Renan and has produced a thorough well researched life of Christ useful for pastor's and students today. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48026510819576,"sku":null,"price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/LangeLifeofChrist_1.jpg?v=1772200383"},{"product_id":"the-life-and-epistles-of-st-paul-conybeare-howson-nice-edition","title":"The Life and Epistles of St. Paul Conybeare \u0026 Howson nice edition!","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Life and Epistles of Saint Paul\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe People's Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Rev. W.J. Conybeare \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRev. J.S. Howson \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHartford, Conn. The S.S. Scranton Company, 1917\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: VG+ 917 pps. black blindstamped cloth boards. Illustrated with maps, biblical scenes, etc. Hinges secure, binding tight with minimal shelfwear and internally clean. Overall a very good copy of this standard work on Paul. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48029034021112,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/LifeofSt.Paul_2.jpg?v=1772285482"},{"product_id":"life-of-our-lord-upon-the-earth-saumuel-j-andrews-copy","title":"The Works of John Wesley Complete 14 vols. in 7 Reprint Baker Books","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Works of John Wesley\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003efrom the Third Edition Complete and Unabridged\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrand Rapids: Baker Books, second reprint 1998\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: VG. Hardcovers no DJs issued. Volume 7-8 have occasional light pen for about 12-14 pages and vol. 3-4 has a small handful of pages with underlining and highlighting. Otherwise a clean, bright useful set. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48033841807608,"sku":null,"price":120.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/WorksofWesley.jpg?v=1772458764"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-church-hubert-jedin-editor-vol-5-reformation-and-counter-reformation","title":"History of the Church, Hubert Jedin (editor), Vol. 5 Reformation and Counter Reformation","description":"\u003cp\u003eHistory of the Church (Vol. 5)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReformation and Counter Reformation\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdwin Iserloh\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJoseph Glazik\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHubert Jedin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(Translated by Anselm Biggs and Peter W. Becker)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew York, Crossroad Book, Seabury Press (1980)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: VG+ HC\/DJ 795 pps. Edgewear to DJ, binding sound, interior clean, small former owner's stamps else no markings.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48036094705912,"sku":null,"price":48.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/ReformationHistory.jpg?v=1772498940"},{"product_id":"studies-in-southern-presbyterian-theology-morton-h-smith","title":"Studies in Southern Presbyterian Theology - Morton H. Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003eStudies in Southern Presbyterian Theology\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMorton H. Smith\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePhillipsburg NJ: Presbyterian and Reformed (1987).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: Fair in wraps. 367 pps. Edgewear, creases and bumps to wraps. Heavy notation in the first 45 pps. else clean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48036099948792,"sku":null,"price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/PresbyterianHistory.jpg?v=1772499273"},{"product_id":"sketches-of-jewish-social-life-alfred-edersheim","title":"Sketches of Jewish Social Life - Alfred Edersheim","description":"\u003cp\u003eSketches of Jewish Social Life\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUpdated Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlfred Edersheim\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePeabody Mass. Hendrickson Publisher (7th Printing, 2004)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: VG+. Hardcover no DJ issued. 307 pps. Near fine condition. Binding tight and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48037244043512,"sku":null,"price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/EdersheimSketches.jpg?v=1772661127"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-moses-john-van-seters","title":"The Life of Moses - John Van Seters","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Life of Moses\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Yahwist as Historian in Exodus-Numbers\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLouisville KY. Westminster\/John Knox Press (1994)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: HC\/DJ Near Fine. 524 pps. Pages clean and unmarked, binding tight.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48037401362680,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/LifeofMoses.jpg?v=1772660893"},{"product_id":"john-g-paton-a-missionary-biography-j-theodore-mueller","title":"John G. Paton, A Missionary Biography - J. Theodore Mueller","description":"\u003cp\u003eJohn G. Paton\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMissionary to the New Hebrides\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRev. J. Theodore Mueller ThD., PhD.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrand Rapids: Zondervan (1941)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: VG. HC\/DJ 129 pps. Light edgewear to the DJ, some light fading to the covers. Interior clean and bright. Overall quite an attractive copy of this important work on Paton's missionary work and his theology. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48044857262328,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/JohnPatonBio.jpg?v=1772644608"},{"product_id":"jewish-lives-4-volumes-yale-univ-press","title":"Jewish Lives 4 Volumes Yale Univ. Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e(Vol. 1) Moses A Human Life - Avivah Gottlieb Zornberg\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(Vol. 2) Jacob Unexpected Patriarch - Yair Zakovitch\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(Vol. 3) David The Divided Heart - David Wolpe\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(Vol. 4) Solomon The Lure of Wisdom - Steven Weitzman\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew Haven, Yale Univ. Press : 2016, 2012, 2014 and 2011.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: All volumes VG+ as new with series dust jackets and individual jackets, bindings sound, decorative page edges. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48044960940280,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/JewishLivesYale.jpg?v=1772645560"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-d-l-moody-by-richard-ellsworth-day","title":"The Life of D.L. Moody by Richard Ellsworth Day","description":"\u003cp\u003eBush Aglow: The Life of Dwight Lyman Moody\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCommoner of Northfield\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eby Richard Ellsworth Day\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePhil. The Judson Press (1953)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: Good+ HC no DJ. 340 pps. Binding tight, light shelfwear, interior clean. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48045431292152,"sku":null,"price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/LifeofD.L.Moody.jpg?v=1772658722"},{"product_id":"george-whitefields-journals-1","title":"George Whitefield's Journals","description":"\u003cp\u003eGeorge Whitefield's Journals\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA new edition containing fuller material than any hitherto published\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: Banner of Truth Trust (2nd printing 1965)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: Good. HC. 595 pps. Lacks DJ. Illustrations and plates, fold out map of Whitefield's travels. A few instances of pen underlining else clean. Definitive edition of this important early evangelical preacher.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48062840733944,"sku":null,"price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/WhitefieldJournals_7ae96e84-2e16-40e5-a40a-aba2196c9dc7.jpg?v=1772909947"},{"product_id":"george-muller-of-bristol-a-t-pierson","title":"George Muller of Bristol - A.T. Pierson","description":"\u003cp\u003eGeorge Muller of Bristol\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBy A.T. Pierson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOld Tappan NJ: Revell\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: Good+ HC\/DJ 462 pps. DJ worn, edgewear and chipping, price-clipped. Covers have some discolorations and shelfwear. Internally clean and bright. Probably a 60s or 70s printing, binding is sewn and a better quality than later reprints.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48062957060344,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/GeorgeMullerbyRobinson.jpg?v=1772913028"},{"product_id":"to-the-golden-shore-the-life-of-adoniram-judson-by-courtney-anderson-hardcover","title":"To the Golden Shore the life of Adoniram Judson by Courtney Anderson Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eTo the Golden Shore the life of Adoniram Judson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eby Courtney Anderson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBoston: Little and Brown Co. 1956\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition VG+ HC\/DJ 530 pps. DJ has tears along the top edges with minor loss but in protective brodart. Black boards in good condition. Binding sound, pages clean with some mild aging. An attractive and well preserved first edition of this rare missionary biography.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48062959943928,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/TotheGoldenshore.jpg?v=1772913384"},{"product_id":"autobiography-of-c-h-spurgeon-4-volumes-in-2","title":"Autobiography of C.H. Spurgeon 4 volumes in 2","description":"\u003cp\u003eC.H. Spurgeon's Autobiography \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ecompiled from \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHis Diary, Letters, and Records\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCompiled by Mrs. Spurgeon \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePilgrim Publications (Reprint) Pasadena TX, 1992.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: VG. Clean, bindings tight and sound, small sticker residue on the pastedown of vol. 1, otherwise no signs of former ownership. Heavy and may require extra postage.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48206422245624,"sku":null,"price":120.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0812\/9416\/4216\/files\/SpurgeonAutobiography.jpg?v=1775608384"}],"url":"https:\/\/cedarandpinebooks.com\/collections\/church-history.oembed","provider":"Cedar \u0026 Pine Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}